Shop More Submit  Join Login
:iconunframed-nature:

Unframed-Nature

Where Nature is Unhindered!

Countdown to Our Next BIG Contest: ABSTRACTS of Autumn is OPEN

Tuesday, November 11th @ 11:59pm


WELCOME to Our Next BIG Contest:
The ABSTRACTS of Autumn!


We are NOW OPEN!
:iconzubatlaplz: :iconzubatlaplz: :iconzubatlaplz:
CLOSES: MIDNIGHT NOV. 11th, Pacific Standard Time!


:eyes: SEE ALL IMPORTANT RULES HERE :eyes:

:pointr: Unframed-Nature's Next BIG Contest: AUTUMN...:iconzubatlaplz: Welcome to Unframed-Nature's Next BIG Contest :iconzubatlaplz:
:iconpumpkinborderplz: Autumn THEME 2014: "AWESOME ABSTRACTS of AUTUMN!" :iconpumpkinborderplz:
Let's Get ABSTRACT, and Let's BE AWESOME about it!
Unframed-Nature would like to try something a little different, as a group, for this Contest.
Using themes, colours, scenes, and feelings of the Season of Autumn, as we experience the season wherever we live around the globe, we would like to see artistic depictions and expression of Autumn as ABSTRACT ART.
This works well for media such as:
:bulletgreen: Photography, Traditional, Digital, Fractals, Collage, Mixed Media, Literature, and more, including some of their sub-categories.
If genre is new or semi-new to you, my most basic way to think about Abstract work, is in using these three together:
1. COLOUR- usually brighter than not, and how the colours work together.
2. CURVES, oft
:pointl:

Do FOLLOW RULES, FIRST, BEFORE SUBMITTING! :nod:
...or we will HAUNT YOU....

Nearly 1,000 :points: for 1st place! :faint:
EIGHT TOP WINNERS!

:bulletorange: What WE STILL NEED...
:bulletblack: PRIZES, in general!
:bulletblack: Individuals and Groups to offer FEATURES,
OR to PROMOTE our Contest, or BOTH!
:bulletpurple: Please comment on the ABOVE Contest Article if you are able to do any of the above, and I will add you to the list/s and I thank you tons in advance!
:thanks: :iconpumpkinplz: :thanks:

:bulletgreen:Most importantly, have TONS of FUN!
:iconzubatlaplz: :iconzubatlaplz: :iconzubatlaplz:

Endangered Animals Feature II: African Wild Dog

Journal Entry: Wed Oct 15, 2014, 1:07 PM


This is the second part of the Endangered Animals feature series for Unframed-Nature.
Previous part: Snow Leopard 


Endangered animal: African Wild Dog


Recognized by their distinct, colorful fur, the African Wild Dogs have disappeared from many parts of Africa. They used to be seen largely over the continent, but are now only found in its southern parts as well as the south of East Africa.

The population of these canines is continuously declining because of conflict with human activities, which causes both accidental and targeted killings, as well as habitat fragmentation and infectious diseases amongst their packs.

African Wild Dog info:

Lycaon pictus

Also known as: Painted Dog, Cape Hunting Dog

:megaphone: IUCN status: ENDANGERED :target:

Links:

IUCN red list

National Geographic
Earth's Endangered Creatures
WWF

Support the African Wild Dog:

Adopt an African Wild Dog through WWF
Painted Dog Conservation
African Wildlife Conservation Fund

AFRICAN WILD DOG FEATURE

Please enjoy and don't forget to :+fav: the works you like!


Shenzi by Fuz-Caforio-Art

African Wild Dog Contest by SuzanneMoseley African Wild Dog by AgentDoppelnuller

African Wild Dog II by MorganeS-Photographe African Wild Dog: Stalking by Flame-of-the-Phoenix African wild dog by DaSchu

Painted Portrait by DeeOtter African Wild Dog - Pups 004 by ShineOverShadow

Painted Dog by Skia Wild Dogs by larkinheather African Wild Dog by Gautree

In the Wild by NairasIllustrations Painted Passion by balaa Werewolf Weds. - 6-3-14 - Wildehond by Viergacht

Vengeful Water Spirits by ALRadeck

African Wild Dog Pup and Baby Snake Compare Spots by Psithyrus Wild Dawg by PixelSunshine  Mini African Hunting Dog Sculpture by LeiliaK

Sunlight by CobraVenom African Wild Dog Anthro by Mireth
 
Painted Pup by AnneMarks Endurance by screwbald Painted Wolf by Fuz-Caforio-Art

African Wild Dog by MarianGutu
 Guard Duty by Utunu 

African Wild Dog Pup by Kuvari On The Hunt by Anatoliba Waiting by karpfinchen 

AWD - Autumn 2010 Contest by SuzanneMoseley
Thanks for reading and have a wonderful autumn! 

:leaf: by Tontora
KiwiCocktail


CSS made by TwiggyTeeluck
Modified by KiwiCocktail
More Journal Entries

Deviants

Comments


Add a Comment:
 
:iconmoondancer3:
moondancer3 Featured By Owner Oct 7, 2014  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Hi, how can i submit the entry? :)
Because as i see, the folder for this contest is not work... 
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconlandsverk:
landsverk Featured By Owner Oct 6, 2014
Thank you for the request :)
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconannakirsten:
AnnaKirsten Featured By Owner Oct 2, 2014   General Artist
Many thanks for the request :)
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconolivieraccart:
OlivierAccart Featured By Owner Sep 29, 2014  Professional Photographer
:sun:
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconsurrealistic-gloom:
surrealistic-gloom Featured By Owner Sep 21, 2014
Thank you kindly for the requests!  :hug:
Reply
(1 Reply)
Add a Comment: